E•L•K Golf Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Statement

E•L•K GOLF is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on our websites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.
This Privacy Statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly. This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked web sites that are not E•L•K Golf sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site. We have an information privacy policy and handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles).

Collection of Information

Two types of online data is collected by E•L•K GOLF:

  1. Visitor logs and statistics
  2. Information provided by users through online sales, forms, registration, databases and feedback

Visitor logs and statistics

E•L•K GOLF sites gather statistics on users' online experience.
Information collected includes:

  • Visitor server addresses and domains
  • The times and dates the site was visited
  • The pages visitors accessed and courses accessed
  • Visitors' browsers and operating systems

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for web-site and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of E•L•K GOLF staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User Information

Some E•L•K GOLF sites require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor's first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers. Note, we will make available, your contact details as supplied by you to the location you nominate as the result of placing an order on our site.

Internet Risks

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing on-line services and monitoring these. All E•L•K GOLF staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. E•L•K GOLF does not make available users' personal information to other organizations or individuals. Personal information is handled in accordance with Commonwealth privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with E•L•K GOLF’s Record Keeping Policy.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet as it is not a secure medium. Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential. To understand these risks read the information on the Australian Internet Safety Advisory Body website.

E•L•K GOLF has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

E•L•K GOLF does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns providing the personal information asked for please call our Privacy Manager below and we can make arrangements to suit you.

If you would like more information or to access your personal information or to amend or correct it collected please contact our Privacy Manager.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences. E•L•K GOLF does not generally build websites that involve the use of cookies. On E•L•K GOLF sites that do use cookies, a cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser. However, this may make some sites unusable.

E•L•K GOLF welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that any E•L•K GOLF website has not adhered to this Statement please contact E•L•K GOLF by mail, fax, or email.

  • E•L•K GOLF
  • Privacy Manager
Address: 2 Summit Rd
Noble Park, Vic. 3174
Ph: 03 9795 1743
Email: info@elkgolf.com

You can obtain further information about Australia's privacy laws at www.privacy.gov.au.